Privacy Policy

Brilliance Trading (Australia) Pty Ltd (ABN 77 080 345 615) trading as Sydneytec is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy applies to all personal data that you may provide to us and the personal data we hold about you. Please DO NOT provide any personal data to us if you do not accept this Policy. This policy may change from time to time, you should check this page often to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

 

What information do we collect and how we collect it?

Data collected directly from you

When you use our website or related services, the personal information we collect includes data collected directly from you. This may be done through this website, over the phone, or by email. The data collected includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your contact information, including your (first and last) name, (billing or delivery) address, birthdate and email address and, optionally, your telephone number. We need your e-mail address and (optionally) telephone number so that we may contact you if we have questions or information for you regarding your order.
  • Other information required to be able to process your order, such as information concerning the products you have ordered, the billing and delivery address.
  • If you have created an online profile, the preferences and interests stored in this profile (please see below for further information concerning the profiles).
  • If you have contacted customer service, the details of this contact and the contact history.
  • If you have filled out our customer surveys and/or special offers.

 

Data collected by automated applications

You should be aware that when you use our websites, mobile sites, or mobile apps, we may collect information by using 'cookies'.

A cookie is a small file that is stored locally on your computer. The purpose of cookies is to retain information about your browsing session so that web applications can to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then once your session ends the data is purged.

 

How is the information that is collected used?

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information include:

  • Providing you with the products and services that you have requested e.g. notify you regarding the status of your order or delivery, assessment of your creditworthiness (for which we may use third parties).
  • Providing you with a convenient shopping experience.
  • Contacting you for feedback after a sale of a product or service.

 

We may also use your personal data for purposes connected or relevant to our business, such as:

  • Complying with our legal obligations and requirements.
  • Enforcing obligations owed to us.
  • Research into the development of new products and services or improvement our existing products and services.
  • Accounting, risk management and record keeping.
  • Carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis.
  • Staff training.

 

Security of data

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form and we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use by using a various means of encryption technology, physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collected from you.

When purchasing from Sydneytec, payment by card is payed through a secure server (PayWay). Sydneytec does not store or host the customers' card detail after processing.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not sell your information to third parties. In some circumstances, personal information may be disclosed to third parties who perform services on behalf of Sydneytec for the purpose of providing you with goods and services. Sydneytec does require third parties who receive your personal information to comply with Australian Privacy laws.